Around the web
Red Carpets Archive - - They Write What They're Told, We Don't!

Archive for the ‘Red Carpets’ Category

Met Gala 2014: Old-world Glamour at a Star-studded Event (Photos)

Mary Kate & Ashley Olsen - Getty Image

Kanye West & Kim Kardashian - Getty Image

Taylor Swift - Getty Image

Old-world Glamour at a Star-studded Met Gala (via AP Video)

Beyonce, Johnny Depp, Taylor Swift and a host of other stars wow the crowds with their glamorous outfits for the annual Costume Institute Gala at the Metropolitan Museum in New York

 

(more…)

Pic of the Day: Alicia Keys, Swizz Beatz and lil Egypt | Keep a Child Alive Red Carpet

Follow us: @eotmonline on Twitter | EOTM.Media on Facebook

Alicia Keys shined on the black carpet for her 10th anniversary of the Black Ball charity concert to raise money for Keep a Child Alive. The organization helps children and families in Kenya, Rwanda, South Africa, Uganda, and India affected by HIV. The gala was held yesterday(November 7th) at Hammerstein Ballroom in New York City.

Keep A Child Alive's 10th Annual Black Ball at Hammerstein Ballroom on November 7, 2013 in New York City. -- Photo credit: Wenn

The singer celebrated the anniversary with the help of her husband Swizz Beatz and their son Egypt.

STREET by 50 On-Ear Colors

RELATED NEWS: Blue Ivy and Beyoncé in Australia – Photos

As you see, and can guess why…her cute family portrait of sorts made our Celebrity Pic of the Day.

Other celebs supporting the charitable event were  Zendaya, Pharrell Williams, Padma Lakshmi, Anthony Mackie, Rachel Crow, Stewart Rahr and more.

Keep A Child Alive's 10th Annual Black Ball at Hammerstein Ballroom on November 7, 2013 in New York City. -- Photo credit: Wenn


Nasty note left after Bobbi Kristina leaves apartment

Via (USA Today)

ATLANTA — Whitney Houston’s daughter Bobbi Kristina Brown may have lashed out at a neighbor, leaving a nasty note after complaints of too much noise coming from her apartment.

(Photo: Frazer Harrison, Getty Images)

According to a report from the Alpharetta, Ga., police department, filed Tuesday, the note said:

Thanks

You are s— at the bottom our our shoe.

Thank You for making a hard year harder.

You are a miserable couple and always will be

You were honored to have us living above you and you couldn’t stand such a young beautiful couple far more successful than you ever will be. I pray your misery doesn’t rub off on your innocent little baby.

Neighbor Joshua Morse, who received the note, said he and his wife have filed more than 10 noise complaints against Brown.

Alpharetta police department records show that since Brown moved to the complex in September, officers have gone to her apartment four times to check on the noise.
USA TODAY Sports Weekly

Neighbors say Brown, whose boyfriend is her adopted brother Nick Gordon, has turned in her keys and left the complex.

According to E! News, Brown’s representative is refuting rumors that Brown was evicted. The rep said Wednesday that Brown left because of the complaints and that friends of Brown wrote the note.

According to animal control records, another neighbor called Fulton County animal services, concerned that an abandoned dog was left in the apartment after Brown moved out. The dog was picked up before animal control officers had a chance to respond.

Follow  us on Twitter @eotmonline| EOTM.Media on Facebook

DAMA Tequila Sets Sail as Official Sponsor of the 2013 EOTM Awards

Official EOTM Awards PRESS

 

(EPR) CALIFORNIA – March 19, 2013 – Dama Tequila joins the EOTM Awards as a official sponsor of their inaugural awards show.

“We are extremely excited to be a part of the EOTM Awards, its a perfect setting to introduce the DAMA Tequila brand to a discriminating group of artist who will appreciate our motto, ‘Strong enough for Him, Smooth enough for Her.” Phillip Delacruz – Founder.
As previously announced, Backstage, Sprint Mobile TV, The Biz Magazine, Rock Thiz Magazine, T Mobile TV, Salicious TV, Datzhott, WTV Networks, AFW 2013,  amongst others are all signed on to support the awards show. Click here for a full list of sponsors.

“The EOTM Awards will bring together entrepreneurs of all genres and honor these outstanding individuals for their works, not popularity. Embracing every nationality and culture infusing nominees, taste-makers and their fans across racial and political boundaries, business leaders as well as rising stars coming up by way of ‘new media,’ in turn creating a little something new in terms of Hollywood Award Shows,” said Carla B., founder of the EOTM Awards and CEO of EOTM Media Group. “We are excited to work with such iconic brands surrounding our inaugural awards show. This will be entrepreneurs biggest night in television and award show history and we look forward to partnering with our clients to connect their brands with the most influential audience across multiple platforms,” she continued.

A red carpet extravaganza that boasts some of the world’s most famous celebrities, held at one of the most popular venues in Los Angeles and broadcasted live on network Television.

The highly-anticipated event airs live, Sunday, August 4th from Club Nokia – LA Live in Los Angeles and is guaranteed to be the hottest ticket on television.

Join the conversation on social media by logging on to EOTM’s multiple social media platforms:
• On Twitter by using hashtag: #EOTMAWARDS, #EntrepreneursBIGNight; and following us @EOTMAWARDS.
• On Facebook by liking the fan page at facebook.com/EOTMAwards – Official website: www.EOTMAwards.com.

About the EOTM Awards

On August 4, 2013 the EOTM Awards will mobilize hundreds of entertainers/entrepreneurs and fans in one day, commemorating achievements and performances in business, philanthropy and the arts for Entrepreneurs BIGGEST night. Brought to you by EOTM Radio & Media, the awards show will also present “The Aaron Hatcher Award” to key individuals and organizations that have made outstanding contributions to humanitarian causes, superior models of service, collaboration and leadership.
Hotwire US
About DAMA Tequila

“The First Female Luxury Tequila created by Women for Women”
Mission
DAMA Tequila was created for both women and men who recognize and celebrate excellence. Never losing site of its feminine origin, DAMA supports women issues in the US and abroad and will award distinguished women around the world that have made or are making a significant impact on society. DAMA Tequila is the luxury choice of discerning women & men around the world.
Company Overview

Brand Creator & Owner Phillip Delacruz along with business partner CEO & Executive First Lady (CEO) Priscilla Pyrk and the DAMA Brand International Team present:

DAMA Tequila, The finest Eco-sensitive, made with 100% organic blue agave formula, tastefully crafted by the delicate palate of a woman, but pleasingly strong enough for men, with a selected charity built into every bottle.

DAMA Tequila is only available for private tasting at select events and parties until its launch to the public, 4th quarter of 2012. Please follow us on FB and on twitter @DAMAtequila, for exclusive invites to DAMA sponsored private soirees and red carpet parties for your taste of DAMA.

Description

“Strong enough for Him, Smooth enough for Her”

“100% Organic. 100% Eco-Friendly. 100% Sexy.”

About EOTM Media Group
Since February 2007, EOTM Media Group aka EOTM Radio & Media, LLC has become the new voice of the Entrepreneur. With their innovative approach to integrating engaging entertainment interviews with equally alluring informative business,
pop culture, urban views, music, political and cultural segments under the EOTM Radio network.
Headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia, EOTM has helped to pioneer the “New Media” industry and has most definitely carved the acronym into the granite, with a new more popular meaning that is sure to hold the reigns for years to come. “Entrepreneurs on the Move”.
EOTM is documenting the present successes and triumphs of our community, by building on the accomplishments of the past and helping to seek higher levels of success for the future. We are actively involved in the transformation, by shaping and perpetuating the continuity of our communities and abroad.

2013 Grammy Awards: The Host, Start time, Predictions and More!

Follow us: @eotmpr on Twitter | EOTM.Media on Facebook

The 55th Grammy Awards are almost upon us!  Your favorite singers and stars will gather under one roof on Sunday for  music’s biggest awards show.

Two-time Grammy winner LL Cool J returns as host of the 55th annual Grammy Awards, Sunday, Feb. 10. (CBS)

Hosted by LL Cool J, the festivities will broadcast live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles. Red Carpet coverage starts at 8/7c.

Get all the latest on the Grammy Awards

2013 Grammy Nominees On Sale Now at fye.com While Supplies LastScheduled performers include Taylor Swift, Rihanna, Elton John, Justin Timberlake and more.

A nominee that scored big this year is R&B/hip-hop star Frank Ocean scoring six nods.

Full List of Nominations of 2013 Grammys

Record Of The Year

Lonely Boy – The Black Keys

Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You) – Kelly Clarkson

We Are Young – Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe

Somebody That I Used to Know – Gotye Featuring Kimbra

Thinkin Bout You – Frank Ocean

We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together – Taylor Swift

Album Of The Year

El Camino – The Black Keys

Some Nights – Fun.

Babel – Mumford & Sons

Channel Orange – Frank Ocean

Blunderbuss – Jack White

Song Of The Year

The A Team – Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)

Adorn – Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

Call Me Maybe – Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)

Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You) – Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi, songwriters (Kelly Clarkson)

We Are Young – Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe)

Best New Artist

Alabama Shakes

Fun.

Hunter Hayes

The Lumineers

Frank Ocean

Pop Field

Best Pop Solo Performance

Set Fire To The Rain [live] – Adele

Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You) – Kelly Clarkson

Call Me Maybe – Carly Rae Jepsen

Wide Awake – Katy Perry

Where Have You Been – Rihanna

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Shake It Out – Florence & the Machine

We Are Young – Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe

Somebody That I Used To Know – Gotye Featuring Kimbra

Sexy And I Know It – Lmfao

Payphone – Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa

Best Pop Instrumental Album

24/7 – Gerald Albright & Norman Brown

Impressions – Chris Botti

Four Hands & A Heart Volume One – Larry Carlton

Live At The Blue Note Tokyo – Dave Koz

Rumbadoodle – Arun Shenoy

Best Pop Vocal Album

Stronger – Kelly Clarkson

Ceremonials – Florence & the Machine

Some Nights – Fun.

Overexposed – Maroon 5

The Truth About Love – Pink

Dance / Electronica field

Best Dance Recording

Levels – Avicii

Let’s Go – Calvin Harris Featuring Ne-yo

Bangarang – Skrillex Featuring Sirah

Don’t You Worry Child – Swedish House Mafia Featuring John Martin

I Can’t Live Without You – Al Walser

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Wonderland – Steve Aoki

Don’t Think – The Chemical Brothers

>Album Title Goes Here< – Deadmau5

Fire & Ice – Kaskade

Bangarang – Skrillex

Traditional Pop Field

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Christmas – Michael Bublé

A Holiday Carole – Carole King

Kisses On The Bottom – Paul Mccartney

Rock Field

Best Rock Performance

Hold On – Alabama Shakes

Lonely Boy – The Black Keys

Charlie Brown – Coldplay

I Will Wait – Mumford & Sons

We Take Care Of Our Own – Bruce Springsteen

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

I’m Alive – Anthrax

Love Bites (So Do I) – Halestorm

Blood Brothers – Iron Maiden

Ghost Walking – Lamb Of God

No Reflection – Marilyn Manson

Whose Life (Is It Anyways?) – Megadeth

Best Rock Song

Freedom At 21 – Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)

I Will Wait – Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford, songwriters (mumford & Sons)

Lonely Boy – Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (the Black Keys)

Madness – Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

We Take Care Of Our Own – Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Rock Album

El Camino – The Black Keys

Mylo Xyloto – Coldplay

The 2nd Law – Muse

Wrecking Ball – Bruce Springsteen

Blunderbuss – Jack White

Alternative Field

Best Alternative Music Album

The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do – Fiona Apple

Biophilia – Björk

Making Mirrors – Gotye

Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming. – M83

Bad As Me – Tom Waits

R&B Field

Best R&B Performance

Thank You – Estelle

Gonna Be Alright (f.t.b.) – Robert Glasper Experiment featuring Ledisi

I Want You – Luke James

Adorn – Miguel

Climax – Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Lately – Anita Baker

Love On Top – Beyonce

Wrong Side Of A Love Song – Melanie Fiona

Real Good Hands – Gregory Porter

If Only You Knew – Swv

Best R&B Song

Adorn – Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

Beautiful Surprise – Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Tamia)

Heart Attack – Benjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson, songwriters (Trey Songz)

Pray For Me – Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick “jque” Smith, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)

Refill – Darhyl “dj” Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew “pop” Wansel, songwriters (Elle Varner)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Fortune – Chris Brown

Kaleidoscope Dream – Miguel

Channel Orange – Frank Ocean

Best R&B Album

Black Radio – Robert Glasper Experiment

Back To Love – Anthony Hamilton

Write Me Back – R. Kelly

Beautiful Surprise – Tamia

Open Invitation – Tyrese

Rap Field

Best Rap Performance

Hyfr (Hell Ya … Right) – Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne

… In Paris – Jay-z & Kanye West

Daughters – Nas

Mercy – Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz

I Do – Young Jeezy featuring Jay-z & André 3000

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Wild Ones – Flo Rida Featuring Sia

No Church In The Wild – Jay-z & Kanye West featuring Frank Ocean & The-dream

Tonight (Best You Ever Had) – John Legend Featuring Ludacris

Cherry Wine – Nas Featuring Amy Winehouse

Talk That Talk – Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z

Best Rap Song

Daughters – Nasir Jones & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Patrick Adams, Gary Decarlo, Dale Frashuer & Paul Leka, songwriters) (Nas) Track From: Life Is Good

Lotus Flower Bomb – Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & Miguel Jontel Pimentel, songwriters (Wale Featuring Miguel)

Mercy – Sean Anderson, Tauheed Epps, Stephan Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton & Kanye West, songwriters (Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley & Reggie Williams, songwriters) (Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz)

The Motto – Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham & Tyler Williams, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne)

… In Paris – Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, Songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

Young, Wild & Free – Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (t. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee & M. Newman, songwriters) (Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa featuring Bruno Mars)

Best Rap Album

Take Care – Drake

Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1 – Lupe Fiasco

Life Is Good – Nas

Undun – The Roots

God Forgives, I Don’t – Rick Ross

Based On A T.r.u. Story – 2 Chainz

Country Field

Best Country Solo Performance

Home – Dierks Bentley

Springsteen – Eric Church

Cost Of Livin’ – Ronnie Dunn

Wanted – Hunter Hayes

Over – Blake Shelton

Blown Away – Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Even If It Breaks Your Heart – Eli Young Band

Pontoon – Little Big Town

Safe & Sound – Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars

On The Outskirts Of Town – The Time Jumpers

I Just Come Here For The Music – Don Williams Featuring Alison Krauss

Best Country Song

Blown Away – Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)

Cost Of Livin’ – Phillip Coleman & Ronnie Dunn, songwriters (Ronnie Dunn)

Even If It Breaks Your Heart – Will Hoge & Eric Paslay, songwriters (Eli Young Band)

So You Don’t Have To Love Me Anymore – Jay Knowles & Adam Wright, songwriters (Alan Jackson)

Springsteen – Eric Church, Jeff Hyde & Ryan Tyndell, songwriters (Eric Church)

Best Country Album

Uncaged – Zac Brown Band

Hunter Hayes – Hunter Hayes

Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran – Jamey Johnson

Four The Record – Miranda Lambert

The Time Jumpers – The Time Jumpers

New Age Field

Best New Age Album

Echoes Of Love – Omar Akram

Live Ananda – Krishna Das

Bindu – Michael Brant Demaria

Deep Alpha – Steven Halpern

Light Body – Peter Kater

Troubadours On The Rhine – Loreena McKennitt

Jazz Field

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Cross Roads – Ravi Coltrane, soloist

Hot House – Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists

Alice In Wonderland – Chick Corea, soloist

J. Mac – Kenny Garrett, soloist

Ode – Brad Mehldau, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Soul Shadows – Denise Donatelli

1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project – Kurt Elling

Live – Al Jarreau (and The Metropole Orkest)

The Book Of Chet – Luciana Souza

Radio Music Society – Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Further Explorations – Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian

Hot House – Chick Corea & Gary Burton

Seeds From The Underground – Kenny Garrett

Blue Moon – Ahmad Jamal

Unity Band – Pat Metheny Unity Band

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans – Gil Evans Project

For The Moment – Bob Mintzer Big Band

Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You) – Arturo Sandoval

Best Latin Jazz Album

Flamenco Sketches – Chano Domínguez

¡ritmo! – The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band

Multiverse – Bobby Sanabria Big Band

Duos Iii – Luciana Souza

New Cuban Express – Manuel Valera New Cuban Express

Gospel Field

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Jesus, Friend Of Sinners – Casting Crowns

Take Me To The King – Tamela Mann

Go Get It – Mary Mary

10,000 Reasons (bless The Lord) – Matt Redman

My Testimony – Marvin Sapp

Best Gospel Song

Go Get It – Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, Songwriters (Mary Mary)

Hold On – Cheryl Fortune, James Fortune & Terence Vaughn, songwriters (James Fortune & Fiya, Monica & Fred Hammond)

I Feel Good – Phillip Feaster, Fred Hammond, Jonathan Miller & Calvin Rodgers, songwriters (Fred Hammond)

My Testimony – Aaron Lindsey & Marvin Sapp, songwriters (Marvin Sapp)

Released – Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Bill Winston & Living Word Featuring Donald Lawrence)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Jesus, Friend Of Sinners – Mark Hall & Matthew West, songwriters (Casting Crowns)

10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord) – Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)

When Mercy Found Me – Jeff Pardo & Rhett Walker, songwriters (Rhett Walker Band)

White Flag – Jason Ingram, Matt Maher, Matt Redman & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Passion & Chris Tomlin)

Your Presence Is Heaven – Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)

Best Gospel Album

Identity – James Fortune & Fiya

Jesus At The Center Live – Israel & New Breed

Gravity – Lecrae

I Win – Marvin Sapp

Worship Soul – Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Come To The Well – Casting Crowns

Where I Find You – Kari Jobe

Gold – Britt Nicole

Eye On It – Tobymac

Into The Light – Matthew West

Latin Field

Best Latin Pop Album

Independiente – Ricardo Arjona

Ilusión – Fonseca

Kany Garcia – Kany Garcia

¿con Quién Se Queda El Perro? – Jesse Y Joy

Mtv Unplugged Deluxe Edition – Juanes

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album

Campo – Campo

Déjenme Llorar – Carla Morrison

Imaginaries – Quetzal

Electro-jarocho – Sistema Bomb

La Bala – Ana Tijoux

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

Pecados Y Milagros – Lila Downs

Sembrando Flores – Los Cojolites

365 Días – Los Tucanes De Tijuana

Oye – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

El Primer Ministro – Gerardo Ortiz

Best Tropical Latin Album

Cubano Soy – Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros

Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico – Eddie Montalvo

Retro – Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña

Formula Vol. 1 – Romeo Santos

American Roots

Best Americana Album

The Carpenter – The Avett Brothers
Apple iTunes

 

 

From The Ground Up – John Fullbright

The Lumineers – The Lumineers

Babel – Mumford & Sons

Slipstream – Bonnie Raitt

Best Bluegrass Album

The Gospel Side Of – Dailey & Vincent

Life Finds A Way – The Grascals

Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail – Noam Pikelny

Scratch Gravel Road – Special Consensus

Nobody Knows You – Steep Canyon Rangers

Best Blues Album

33 1/3 – Shemekia Copeland

Locked Down – Dr. John

Let It Burn – Ruthie Foster

And Still I Rise – Heritage Blues Orchestra

Bring It On Home – Joan Osborne

Best Folk Album

Leaving Eden – Carolina Chocolate Drops

Election Special – Ry Cooder

Hambone’s Meditations – Luther Dickinson

The Goat Rodeo Sessions – Yo-yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

This One’s For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark – (Various Artists) Shawn Camp & Tamara Saviano, producers

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love) – Keola Beamer

Shi Kéyah Songs For The People – Radmilla Cody

Pilialoha – Weldon Kekauoha

Nothin’ But The Best – Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie And André Thierry

The Band Courtbouillon – Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

Reggae Field

Best Reggae Album

Rebirth – Jimmy Cliff

Miracle – The Original Wailers

Tomahawk Technique – Sean Paul

New Legend – Jamaica 50th Edition – Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters

Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill – Toots And The Maytals

World Music Field

Best World Music Album

Folila – Amadou & Mariam

On A Gentle Island Breeze – Daniel Ho

Jabulani – Hugh Masekela

Traveller – Anoushka Shankar

The Living Room Sessions Part 1 – Ravi Shankar

Children’s Field

Best Children’s Album

Can You Canoe? – The Okee Dokee Brothers

High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened … – Bill Harley

Jumpinjazz Kids – A Swinging Jungle Tale – Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater – James Murray & Various Artists

Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie – Elizabeth Mitchell

Radio Jungle – The Pop Ups

Spoken Word Field

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

American Grown (Michelle Obama) – (Various Artists) Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers

Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy – Bill Clinton

Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military – Rachel Maddow

Seriously… I’m Kidding – Ellen Degeneres

Society’s Child: My Autobiography – Janis Ian

Comedy Field

Best Comedy Album

Blow Your Pants Off – Jimmy Fallon

Cho Dependent (live In Concert) – Margaret Cho

In God We Rust – Lewis Black

Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class – Kathy Griffin

Mr. Universe – Jim Gaffigan

Rize Of The Fenix – Tenacious D

Musical Theater Field

Musical Theater Album

Follies – Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters & Ron Raines, Principal Soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, Composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters, Ron Raines & Others)

The Gershwins’ Porgy And Bess – David Alan Grier, Norm Lewis & Audra Mcdonald, Principal Soloists; Tommy Krasker, producer (George Gershwin, Composer; Ira Gershwin, Dorothy Heyward & Dubose Heyward, Lyricists) (New Broadway Cast With Audra McDonald, Norm Lewis, David Alan Grier & Others)

Newsies – Jeremy Jordan & Kara Lindsay, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, Producers (Alan Menken, Composer; Jack Feldman, Lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Jeremy Jordan, Kara Lindsay & Others)

Nice Work If You Can Get It – Matthew Broderick & Kelli O’Hara, principal soloists; David Chase, Bill Elliott & Robert Sher, producers (George Gershwin, Composer; Ira Gershwin, Lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Matthew Broderick, Kelli O’Hara & Others)

Once: A New Musical – Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, Principal Soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, Composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)

Music For Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Descendants – (Various Artists)

Marley- (Bob Marley & The Wailers)

Midnight In Paris- (Various Artists)

He Muppets- (Various Artists)

Rock Of Ages- (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Adventures Of Tintin – The Secret Of The Unicorn – John Williams, Composer

The Artist – Ludovic Bource, Composer

The Dark Knight Rises – Hans Zimmer, Composer

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Composers

Hugo – Howard Shore, Composer

Journey – Austin Wintory, Composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

Abraham’s Daughter (from The Hunger Games) – T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, Songwriters (Arcade Fire)

Learn Me Right (from Brave) – Mumford & Sons, Songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)

Let Me Be Your Star (from Smash) – Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, Songwriters (Katharine Mcphee & Megan Hilty)

Man Or Muppet (from The Muppets) Bret Mckenzie, Songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)

Safe & Sound (from The Hunger Games) – T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, Songwriters (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)

Composing / Arranging Field

Best Instrumental Composition

December Dream – Chuck Loeb, Composer (fourplay)

Mozart Goes Dancing – Chick Corea, Composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)

Music Of Ansel Adams: America – Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, Composers (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)

Overture, Waltz And Rondo – Bill Cunliffe, Composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)

Without A Paddle – Bill Holman, Composer (Tall & Small)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington – Michael Philip Mossman, Arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)

How About You – Gil Evans, Arranger (Gil Evans Project)

Irrequieto – Bob Mintzer, Arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)

A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!) – Wally Minko, Arranger (Arturo Sandoval)

Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado) – Gordon Goodwin, Arranger (Arturo Sandoval)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

City Of Roses – Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, Arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)

Look To The Rainbow – Gil Evans, Arranger (Gil Evans Project And Luciana Souza)

Out There – Shelly Berg, Arranger (Lorraine Feather)

Spain (I Can Recall) – Vince Mendoza, Arranger (Al Jarreau And The Metropole Orkest)

Wild Is The Wind – Nan Schwartz, Arranger (Whitney Claire Kaufman And Andrew Playfoot)

Package Field

Best Recording Package

Biophilia – Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, Art Directors (Björk)

Boys & Girls – Brett Kilroe, Art Director (Alabama Shakes)

Charmer – Gail Marowitz, Art Director (aimee Mann)

Love This Giant – Noah Wall, Art Director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)

Swing Lo Magellan – David Longstreth, Art Director (Dirty Projectors)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (soundtrack From The Motion Picture) – Rob Sheridan, Art Director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)

Go Fly A Kite – Liz Kweller, Art Director (Ben Kweller)

Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition) – Simon Earith & James Musgrave, Art Directors (Paul And Linda McCartney)

Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition – Stephen Kennedy, Art Director (The Rolling Stones)

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection – Fritz Klaetke, Art Director (Woody Guthrie)

Album Notes Field

Best Album Notes

Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition – Stephen Wade, Album Notes Writer (Stephen Wade)

First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition – Hans Olof Gottfridsson, Album Notes Writer (The Beatles With Tony Sheridan)

The Pearl Sessions – Holly George-warren, Album Notes Writer (Janis Joplin)

Piazzolla In Brooklyn – Fernando Gonzalez, Album Notes Writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)

Historical Notes

Best Historical Album

He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes – Josh Rosenthal, Compilation Producer; Bryan Hoffa & Christopher King, Mastering Engineers (Arizona Dranes)

Old-time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By “song Catcher” Joseph S. Hall – Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson, Compilation Producers; John Fleenor & Steve Kemp, Mastering Engineers (Various Artists)

Opika Pende: Africa At 78 Rpm – Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, Compilation Producers; Michael Graves, Mastering Engineer (Various Artists)

Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition) – Paul McCartney, Compilation Producer; Simon Gibson, Guy Massey & Steve Rooke, Mastering Engineers (Paul And Linda McCartney)

The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set) – Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, Compilation Producers; Mark Linett, Mastering Engineer (The Beach Boys)

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection – Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, Compilation Producers; Pete Reiniger, Mastering Engineer (Woody Guthrie)

Production, Non-classical Field

Best Engineered Album, Non-classical

The Absence – Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, Engineers; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Melody Gardot)

Ashes & Fire – Glyn Johns, Engineer; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Ryan Adams)

The Goat Rodeo Sessions – Richard King, Engineer; Richard King, Mastering Engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)

Love Is A Four Letter Word – Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan Stratton, Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Jason Mraz)

Slingshot – Helik Hadar, Engineer; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)

Producer Of The Year, Non-classical

Dan Auerbach

Jeff Bhasker

Diplo

Markus Dravs

Salaam Remi

Best Remixed Recording, Non-classical

In My Mind (Axwell Remix) – Axel Hedfors, Remixer (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)

Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix) – Photek, Remixer (Moby)

Midnight City (eric Prydz Private Remix) Eric Prydz, Remixer (m83) – - Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix) – Skrillex, Remixer (nero)

The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix) – Thomas Olsen, Remixer (deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)

Surround Sound Field

Best Surround Sound Album

Chamberland – David Miles Huber, Surround Mix Engineer; David Miles Huber, Surround Mastering Engineer; David Miles Huber, Surround Producer (David Miles Huber)

Modern Cool – Jim Anderson, Surround Mix Engineer; Darcy Proper, Surround Mastering Engineer; Michael Friedman, Surround Producer (Patricia Barber)

Quiet Winter Night – Morten Lindberg, Surround Mix Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Producer (Hoff Ensemble)

Rupa-khandha – Daniel Shores, Surround Mix Engineer; Daniel Shores, Surround Mastering Engineer; Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin, Surround Producers (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)

Storm Corrosion – Steven Wilson, Surround Mix Engineer; Steven Wilson, Surround Mastering Engineer; Steven Wilson, Surround Producer (Storm Corrosion)

Production, Classical Field

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Americana – Daniel Shores, Engineer; Daniel Shores, Mastering Engineer (Modern Mandolin Quartet)

Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131 – Bruce Egre, Engineer (Brentano String Quartet)

Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen – Tom Caulfield & John Newton, Engineers; Mark Donahue, Mastering Engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

Music For A Time Of War – Jesse Lewis & John Newton, Engineers; Jesse Brayman, Mastering Engineer (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)

Souvenir – Morten Lindberg, Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Mastering Engineer (trondheimsolistene)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Tim Handley

Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin

James Mallinson

Dan Merceruio

Classical Field

Best Orchestral Performance

Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine – Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Mahler: Symphony No. 1 – Iván Fischer, Conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)

Music For A Time Of War – Carlos Kalmar, Conductor (Oregon Symphony)

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances – Valery Gergiev, Conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

Berg: Lulu – Michael Boder, Conductor; Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & Patricia Petibon; Johannes Müller, Producer (Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu)

Handel: Agrippina – René Jacobs, Conductor; Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, Alexandrina Pendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin)

Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress – Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor; Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose; Johannes Müller, Producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)

Vivaldi: Teuzzone – Jordi Savall, Conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella Milanesi & Furio Zanasi (Le Concert Des Nations)

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen – James Levine & Fabio Luisi, Conductors; Hans-peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Handel: Israel In Egypt – Julian Wachner, Conductor (Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street)

Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen – Charles Bruffy, Conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)

Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony – Peter Eötvös, Conductor (Barbara Hannigan & Susan Parry; Wdr Sinfonieorchester Köln; Swr Vokalensemble Stuttgart & Wdr Rundfunkchor Köln)

The Nightingale – Stephen Layton, Conductor (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble)

Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices – Hervé Niquet, Conductor (Le Concert Spirituel)

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Americana – Modern Mandolin Quartet

Meanwhile – Eighth Blackbird

Mind Meld – Zofo Duet

Profanes Et Sacrées – Boston Symphony Chamber Players

Rupa-khandha – Los Angeles Percussion Quartet

Classical Instrumental Solo

Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier – András Schiff

The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau – Jory Vinikour

Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos – Claudio Cruz, Conductor; Antonio Meneses (Northern Sinfonia)

Holst: The Planets – Hansjörg Albrecht

Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola – Kim Kashkashian

Classical Vocal Solo

Debussy: Clair De Lune – Natalie Dessay (Henri Chalet; Philippe Cassard, Karine Deshayes & Catherine Michel; Le Jeune Coeur De Paris)

Homecoming: Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce Didonato – Joyce Didonato (Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony)

Paris Days, Berlin Nights – Ute Lemper (Stefan Malzew & Vogler Quartet)

Poémes – Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)

Sogno Barocco – Anne Sofie Von Otter (Leonardo García Alarcón; Sandrine Piau & Susanna Sundberg; Ensemble Cappella Mediterranea)

Classical Compendium

Partch: Bitter Music – Partch, Ensemble; John Schneider, Producer

Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis – Antoni Wit, Conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, Producers

Une Fête Baroque – Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor; Daniel Zalay, Producer

Contemporary Classical Composition

Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays Stephen Hartke, Composer (eighth blackbird)

León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion – Tania León, Composer (Tania León, Son Sonora Voices, Dancebrazil Percussion & Son Sonora Ensemble)

Praulins, Ugis: The Nightingale – Ugis Praulins, Composer (Stephen Layton, Michala Petri & Danish National Vocal Ensemble)

Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘towards The Horizon’ – Einojuhani Rautavaara, Composer (Truls ørk, John Storgárds & Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

Stucky, Steven: August 4, 1964 – Steven Stucky, Composer; Gene Scheer, Librettist (Jaap Van Zweden, Dallas Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)

Music Video

Short Form Music Video

Houdini – Foster The People | Daniels, Video Directors; Gaetano Crupi, Video Producer

No Church In The Wild – Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-dream | Romain Gervais, Video Director; Mourad Belkeddan, Video Producer

Bad Girls – M.I.A | Romain Gavras, Video Director; Romain Gavras, Video Producer

We Found Love – Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris | Melina Matsoukas, Video Director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, Video Producers

Run Boy Run – Woodkid | Yoann Lemoine, Video Director; Roman Pichon, Video Producer

Long Form Music Video

Big Easy Express – Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show | Emmett Malloy, Video Director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, Video Producers

Bring Me Home – Live 2011 – Sade | Sophie Muller, Video Director; Roger Davies, Grant Jue & Sophie Muller, Video Producers

Radio Music Society – Esperanza Spalding | Pilar Sanz, Video Director; Esperanza Spalding, Video Producer

Get Along – Tegan & Sara | Salazar, Video Director; Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin & Tegan Quin, Video Producers

From The Sky Down – U2 | Davis Guggenheim, Video Director; Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim & Ted Skillman, Video Producers

Who are you predicting to win? Leave in comments below.

Soul Train Awards 2012 Premieres Sunday, November 25th At 8pm ET/PT On Centric & BET



Soul Train Awards 2012 Premieres Sunday, November 25th At 8pm ET/PT On Centric & BET (via PR Newswire)

NEW YORK, Nov. 19, 2012 /PRNewswire/ – On Thursday, November 8, 2012, the Soul Train Awards celebrated its 25th Awards show by honoring the best in music and entertainment at Planet Hollywood Live in Las Vegas.  Hosted by Cedric the Entertainer, and backed by the musical direction of Raphael Saadiq…

(more…)

2012 Billboard Music Awards: What you missed

Justin Bieber and Katy Perry Among Early Winners.

The 2012 Billboard Music Awards was kicked off at the MGM Grand Arena in Las Vegas on Sunday, May 20 at 8/7c with a live performance of “Party Rock Anthem” / “Sexy and I Know It” by LMFAO. “Modern Family” stars Ty Burrell and Julie Bowen hosted the event, showing footage of their rapping a song which was bleeped out a lot and cracking a joke about Taylor Swift doing the running man.

Billboard.com

Invited to the stage as the first winner of the evening was Justin Bieber. The Canadian teen star was announced by Julianne Hough as a recipient for Top Social Artist, beating such competitors as Eminem, Lady GaGa, Rihanna and Shakira. “First of all, I just want to say how much of a blessing it’s been the past three or four years, just growing up in front of everybody,” he said.

Get Your Music on iTunes and Google Music for as Low as $9.99 at TuneCore

Bieber continued, “I just want to thank all my fans because, you know, the internet is where I got my start and all my fans have helped me get to this position.” He also gave shout-out to his manager Scooter Braun and thanked his mentor Usher “for not only saying, ‘Okay, I can sign him and just let him be’ but instead he takes the time to really care.”


TuneCore Music Distribution of Your Own Music

After having a moment of silence to remember Bee Gees’ Robin Gibb who just passed away, the awards show continued by announcing the next winner. Lisa Marie Presley took the stage to present Katy Perry with Spotlight Award. “This is cool! They told me the only other person who’s received this award is Michael Jackson, so I feel incredibly honoured to be in the same category – although I don’t compare at all!” she gushed.

Wire image

Kelly Clarkson and The Wanted performed their respective singles before Miley Cyrus appeared on stage revealing who this year’s Billboard best new artist was. Wiz Khalifa won the title over Bad Meets Evil, Big Sean, Foster the People and Scotty McCreery. “I gotta thank God first, cause God is amazing – so amazing,” the rapper said. He also thanked his parents, his “beautiful fiancee” Amber Rose and his fans.

Miley Cyrus - Credit: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com

Billboard.com reported that a tribute for Whitney Houston has been planned for months. But the unexpected deaths of Donna Summers and Adam Yauch forced organizers to re-arrange this year’s show a little bit.

Billboard Music Awards co-executive producer Richard Beckman said that the Whitney Houston tribute will feature performances from John Legend and Jordin Sparks. The award show also gave Houston the Millenium Award, which was accepted by Bobbi Kristina.

Beckman said:

“I was at the Grammys, and what a curveball they were thrown when Whitney passed away [the day before the show]. They did a good job with Jennifer Hudson, but obviously we had a bit more time, so we wanted to do something honoring such a remarkable performer. “

Beckman said that MCA and Summers will also be honored during tonight’s show, but did not give any details.

Beckman said:

“We’re going to do something for Adam, and for Donna too — given that it only happened yesterday, there’s not a lot of room to get too creative, but they’re both great influences in music and they deserve to be respected.”

 

 AceShowbiz.com & Billboard.biz contributed to this report.

The 2012 James Beard Awards

Published by EOTM News Editor on May 8th, 2012 - in Awards Shows, Breaking News, Entertainment News, Red Carpets

NEW YORK — Compost, “crack” and something called cereal milk – unlikely ingredients that have propelled Christina Tosi to the head of her culinary class.

The protege and dessert maven of uber chef-of-the-moment David Chang was named rising star chef of the year on Monday by the James Beard Foundation, an honor earned largely by her knack for crafting unusual sweet treats – including soft serve ice cream made from milk flavored by breakfast cereal – and the almost fanatical following they have generated.
Cookies by Design

But garnering one of the so-called Oscars of the food world – one of more than 20 awarded Monday – didn’t change Tosi’s sense of the simplicity of what she does.

“For me, it’s just about creating things that we feel really attached to,” Tosi said during the 25th annual Beard Foundation awards. “The style that we do it is finding a flavor, a texture that we feel attached to and giving it back in a way that we think is cute or playful or approachable and at the end of it of course it’s delicious and you want to come back for it.

“And that’s where we begin and we end with it,” she said.”

Tosi oversees desserts, breads and ice cream for Chang’s Momofuku restaurant group, and is best known as the woman behind his Momofuku Milk Bar. That’s where you can find her so-called compost cookies, oversized treats rich with coffee grounds, potato chips and pretzels, and her sticky-salty-sweet “crack pie,” which is as addictive as its name implies.

The James Beard awards honor those who follow in the footsteps of Beard, considered the dean of American cooking when he died in 1985. Monday’s ceremony honored chefs and restaurants; a similar event on Friday was held for book and other media awards.

The foundation’s outstanding chef award went to Daniel Humm, the chef behind New York’s Eleven Madison Park. Humm, a native of Switzerland, has spent his career amassing awards. Most recently, his restaurant – which has four stars from the New York Times and three from the Michelin Guide – was named No. 10 in the world by Restaurant magazine.

Though Eleven Madison Park – a veteran of several Beard awards over the years – has earned high praise since it opened in 1998, most consider it to have shined brightest since 2006, when Humm took over the kitchen, bringing with him an inventive, yet classically French style.

Eleven Madison Park is best known for its tasting-style menu that lists dishes only by key ingredients and encourages diners to work with the chef to create individualized meals.

Humm beat out Chang, Gary Danko of Restaurant Gary Danko in San Francisco, Paul Kahan in Chicago, Donald Link of Herbsaint in New Orleans, and Nancy Silverton of Pizzeria Mozza in Los Angeles. Last year’s winner was Jose Andres, the man credited with popularizing tapas in the United States.

Boulevard restaurant in San Francisco was named outstanding restaurant of the year. Opened by chef Nancy Oakes on the San Francisco waterfront in 1993, Boulevard’s cuisine blends regional American cooking with French style. Last year’s outstanding restaurant honor went to Eleven Madison Park.

The best new restaurant award went to Grant Achatz’s second – and wildly different – Chicago restaurant, Next, which has come to be defined as much by the food served there as by the way it handles reservations (if you can call them that).

You don’t reserve tables at Next, you purchase tickets, much as you would for a concert. Diners pay in advance for a seating at a particular time. What they are served varies, as the notoriously modernist Achatz changes the menu every three months. Last year, the best new restaurant honor went to Jean-Georges Vongerichten’s ABC Kitchen in New York.

The group’s Lifetime Achievement award this year went to Wolfgang Puck, the pioneer of California cuisine whose menu for the annual Academy Awards Governors Ball is almost as eagerly anticipated as the awards themselves. Puck has won multiple honors from the foundation over the years and is the only chef to have twice received its Most Outstanding Chef award.

Puck, whose cooking combines classic French technique with a focus on seasonal and local ingredients, has been an iconic voice in California cuisine. Born in Austria, he moved to Los Angeles in 1975. In 1982, he opened Spago, the restaurant for which he remains best known. Today, he has 20 restaurants around the country.

The organization’s Humanitarian of the Year honor went to Chicago chef Charlie Trotter, who earlier this year announced that he will close his acclaimed eponymous restaurant after it celebrates its 25th anniversary in August. Trotter plans to return to school to earn a master’s degree in philosophy.

Trotter was honored Monday for his work with children, including raising $3 million via The Charlie Trotter Culinary Education Foundation to help pay for needy students to attend culinary school. Trotter has said he has not ruled out opening another restaurant after completing his degree.

“All of us in this room that are interested in hospitality and gastronomy and service and cuisine,” he said during Monday’s ceremony. “But what’s the point if you’re not going to give something away? You can make a difference. That’s the fun part.”

The Beard Foundation also named its top regional chefs around the country: Bruce Sherman of North Pond in Chicago (Great Lakes region); Maricel Presilla of Cucharamama in Hoboken, N.J. (Mid-Atlantic); Tory Miller of L’Etoile in Madison, Wis. (Midwest); Michael Anthony of Gramercy Tavern in New York (New York City); Tim Cushman of O Ya in Boston (Northeast); Matt Dillon of Sitka & Spruce in Seattle (Northwest); Matt Molina of Osteria Mozza in Los Angeles (Pacific); Chris Hastings of Hot and Hot Fish Club in Birmingham, Ala. (South); Hugh Acheson of Five and Ten in Athens, Ga., and Linton Hopkins of Restaurant Eugene in Atlanta (Southeast); and Paul Qui of Uchiko in Austin, Texas.

News Source:

Huffington Post

Nunez and Carlos De Moya MOD Factory Fashion Show a Success

Fashionistas both young and old flocked to the Dena ‘ina Civic and Convention Center on Thursday, April 26th to catch a sneak preview of the latest trends for Spring.

 EPRLog (Press Release)Apr 27, 2012 -The show, presented by international designers Carlos De Moya (CDM) and Nunez Clothing did not fail to disappoint with their colorful spectacle of lustrous fabrics and elaborate embellishments, proving to be the sexiest and most alluring fashion event of the season.

Model Kristen Myers and EOTM Media Host Teangelo

CDM is the new Americana/International fashion go-to brand for top trends and innovation.

The exciting collections key trends were brilliant pastel colors summarized as ‘candy and ice cream shades’ for the ladies and light summer macs for the men, in preparation for the ever expectant summer showers. The duo debuted the mesmerizing line in grand fashion, displaying signature pieces in MOD style and elegance.

In true retro fashion, Nunez and Carlos De Moya brought out some of the most beautiful models from around the world and even jump-started the show with spectacular performances by the Hyena’s, hip hop artist Curtis Young (Dr. Dre’s son) R&B singer QTime and others, of whom set the mood for the rest of the evening.

Yves Rocher : The Creator of Botanical Beauty
Fans of De Moya and Nunez Clothing were in attendance from national media, top retailers, boutiques, to fashion lovers and celebrity friends; including Actor Rick Mora from Twilight, Entertainment Promoter from Los Angeles David Ortiz, Miss Alaska USA, Jessica Lee Chuckran, Taylor Moss, Tia Barr , Actress/Model and face of the 2012 Prada Ad campaign Kristen Rae Myers and more of whom graced the star studded red carpet. Check back here later for exclusive red carpet, runway and behind the scenes footage. MOD Factory Fashion show can be seen in it’s entirety on Tuesday May 1st @ 8pm PT/10pm EST on EOTMTV.com.

Behind the scenes of the MOD Factory Fashion Show with Designer Carlos De Moya

Photo Credit: Tina Marie Photography

Nunez and Carla De Moya MOD Facrory Fashion Show on April 26th

 

Photo Credit: Tina Marie Photography

 

This year’s event included media and sponsor collaborations from ABC News in Alaska, KFAT 92.9, Telemundo Alaska, EOTM TV, FRESH TAX INC, McKinley Services, Lynden Transport Inc, RZ Promotions, Absolute Vodka, EOTM Public Relations, LA Channel 36, AP and LAKAY Liquor.

The MOD Factory Fashion Show was under the direction of Nunez Clothing Owner,  Gerson Nunez and featured over 70 models, local boutique’s, community legislators, business leaders and community activists.

Hip Hop Artist Curtis Young (DR Dre Son) and Carla B. of EOTM Media

The Designer: Carlos De Moya

Designer, Carlos de Moya, was born in the Dominican Republic and kept resident as well. He graduated from the University of APEC and Technical Institute Superior Mercy Jacquez in the Dominican Republic. He also studied at Institute Marangoni Milan in Italy. Carlos de Moya was also involved in providing his clothes in the following musical the grand opening of Night Fever, High School Musical on Stage, and Hairspray. Carlos de Moya had presented his collection in Dominicana Moda since 2007 and has been invited to international events (Fashion Week Panama 2008, Miami Fashion Week 2009, Macro Fest/Fashion Fest Panama 2010 and many more).

Photo Credit: Tina Marie Photography

Photo Credit: Tina Marie Photography

Photo Credit: Tina Marie Photography

Photo Credit: Tina Marie Photography

Photo Credit: Tina Marie Photography

Photo Credit: Tina Marie Photography

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo credit: Tina Marie Photography

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Gerson Nunez:

Gerson Nunez (AKA Dominick) was born in the Dominican Republic, and has been an Alaskan resident since 1993. Nunez Clothing; has been in the fashion business since 2008. During the course of his passion for fashion, Nunez has participated in many fundraising fashion shows in Alaska and across the world.

About EOTM Media Group:

EPR generates media attention & name recognition with memorable flair. With experience & expertise that are unmatched, & with media connections that span multiple industries & markets, we bring our clients to the world, leaving everyone wanting more.

Photo:
http://www.prlog.org/11860652/1

Source: EPR

— end —