Around the web
Grammy’s Archive - - They Write What They're Told, We Don't!

Archive for the ‘Grammy’s’ Category

India Arie blast Grammys in Open Letter

Published by EOTM News Editor on January 29th, 2014 - in Breaking News, Entertainment News, Grammy's, Music News


Superstar singer/songwriter and Grammy award winning artist India Arie,  recently posted an open letter she wrote to the Grammy committee , where she blasted them for not truly representing Black music. Read the letter in it’s entirety below, courtesy of our friends over at GlobalHipHopBattles.com. What are your thoughts, we would love to hear from you in the comments below.

Getty Image

 

The 2014 Grammy’s: Open Letter from @IndiaArie

@Kendricklamar WAS robbed, BUT he was not the only one who was robbed. Personally, I was pleased he was able to perform and they KILLED! IT! One of the FEW moving moments of the night for ME.

Though it’s called “Music industries biggest night” the #Grammys are NOT about the music, it’s a popularity contest. The voting process allows people, to vote on name recognition alone – the music industry politics is a whole NUTHER conversation.  Too much to go into here.

The American Music Awards is a show that awards sales and popularity – the #Grammys are SAID to be about the music.

If the hip hop community voted on hip hop –  r&b COMMUNITY the same –  same for each category – we’d see winners that reflect the MUSIC ITSELF. We all know that’s just not the way it goes.

NOW the BIGGER losers, are ALL of black music. Where was the black music community represented in last nights #Grammy show? Performers and Winners (or not) … Where were the black artists?

And this isn’t the first time the #Grammy’s has had a show all but excluding young black America and black artists in general, although we set the worlds musical trends. Why NOT televise the lifetime achievement awards of the Isley Brothers? SURELY they deserved to be on televised stage LAST NIGHT! While other artists were on stage TWICE?

The truth is in a perfect world diversity would matter, and respect would be rampant, but the TRUTH is, The #Grammys is a television show, and in THAT world ratings reign supreme.  So, in general, bigger names take the stage, and sadly the biggest names often times ARE BIGGER drawn along racial lines from the release of an album. i.e. marketing dollars, and just general support.  It’s unfortunate.

I don’t even get surprised any more, but, it still hits my sense of fairness, because I KNOW many of the artists who are overlooked. I LIVE in that world. We keep showing up and subjecting ourselves to the game, hoping MAYBE we’ll win. I was so HAPPY to see @Kendricklamar take that stage – because it is a FORM of winning, at LEAST, he was SEEN.

Speaking of diversity, congratulations to my PERSONAL favorite albums of the year –  @I_GregoryPorter #LiquidSpirit @Realsnarkypuppy and @lalahhathaway on your win and THANK YOU! @pharrell for acting RIGHT in the presence of the greatness that is @Nilerodgers and #StevieWonder

Love to all #SoulBirdsWorldWide

@IndiaArie
P.S. No mention of Nelson Mandela at ALL? … and THIS is why we NEED the Image Awards AND the BET awards.

News Source: GlobalHipHopBattles.com

Grammys 2014: Watch Beyonce and Jay Z open up awards with ‘Drunk in Love’

Published by EOTM News Editor on January 27th, 2014 - in Entertainment News, Grammy's, Hip Hop News

Via (Unlimited Whispers) — Hip hop’s power couple Beyonce and Jay Z did their thing at the 2014 Grammys, opening up the show with a sexy out of this world performance.

Getty Image

Yonce did a seductive chair bit that didn’t quit.  She donned wet hair and a barely there get up, while Young stepped up his dapper game and slayed his portion of the performance  in  a tuxedo.  Check it out now, courtesy of our friends over at UnlimitedWhispers.com.

 

Adele, Cyndi Lauper early Grammy 2014 winners


Follow us: @eotmonline on Twitter | EOTM.Media on Facebook

LOS ANGELES (AP) – Adele dominated the Grammys two years ago, and she won another trophy Sunday.

The British singer won best song written for visual media for “Skyfall,” which also won an Oscar and Golden Globe last year.

Engineer Bob Ludwig has two wins, including one for best engineered album, non-classical, for his work on Daft Punk’s “Random Access Memories.” Gospel singer Tye Tribett also won two awards, and Michael Buble won his fourth best traditional pop vocal album Grammy.

Cyndi Lauper arrives at Clive Davis and The Recording Academy’s Pre-GRAMMY Gala on Jan. 25 in Beverly Hills, Calif. Photo: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com

Cyndi Lauper, who won best musical theater album for “Kinky Boots,” announced some of the early awards during the pre-telecast ceremony, jokingly giving acceptance speeches for the artists who were not present. The red carpet opened with a crush of people ahead of the show, as most of the nominees in the less mainstream categories vyed for camera time before the big stars flooded in.

Major awards are going to be announced later in the pre-show and Macklemore believes Kendrick Lamar deserves the best rap album Grammy, but if he and his producer take home the award, he feels it is justified.

“I think that we made a great album that pushed the genre of hip-hop,” the 30-year-old said. “I think that hip-hop can be at times resistant to change and when you see two white dudes from Seattle, Washington, rapping about gay marriage, it’s like, ‘Hold up, this isn’t hip-hop,’ when in actuality it is. Hip-hop has always been about expansion, about pushing the genre, about challenging the listener.”

SEE ALSO: Beatles to be honored at Grammys

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, like Lamar, are nominated for seven trophies Sunday, and the performers will compete in five of the same categories. The rap duo is up for best new artist, along with Lamar, and their gay acceptance hit, “Same Love,” is nominated for song of the year.

The year marks a high note for hip-hop since album of the year and best new artist both feature two rap acts. OutKast and Lauryn Hill are the only two rap performers to win the coveted album of the year; Hill and Arrested Development are the only rap-based stars to take home best new artist.

A rapper has never won song or record of the year.

Jay Z, keeping up the decade-long Grammy tradition of rappers leading in nominations, is the night’s front-runner with nine, including nods for best rap album, rap song and rap performance. He’s nominated twice for best rap/sung collaboration with “Part II (On the Run)” featuring Beyonce and “Holy Grail” with Justin Timberlake, whose comeback album earned him seven nominations, but none in the major categories.

For top album, Macklemore & Lewis and Lamar’s platinum-selling debuts, “The Heist” and “good kid, m.A.A.d city,” will battle Taylor Swift’s earth-shattering sales force “Red,” Daft Punk’s electronic adventure “Random Access Memories” and the surprise nominee – “The Blessed Unrest” from the piano-playing Sara Bareilles.

Macklemore & Lewis’ “Same Love” is up for song of the year alongside No. 1 Billboard hits, including Katy Perry’s “Roar,” Lorde’s “Royals,” ”Locked Out of Heaven” by Bruno Mars and Pink’s “Just Give Me a Reason,” featuring Nate Ruess of fun. Lorde and Mars’ songs repeat in record of the year, and will be up against Imagine Dragons’ “Radioactive” and two songs that feature Pharrell Williams – Daft Punk’s “Get Lucky” and Robin Thicke’s “Blurred Lines,” which has sold 6.6 million tracks and is the biggest song of 2013.

Singer-songwriter Ed Sheeran, rising country singer Kacey Musgraves and British electronic act James Blake will compete with Lamar and Macklemore & Lewis for best new artist. Lorde, who was shut out of the category, has four nominations.

“Well, I’ve been waking up every morning and eating a lot of garlic,” she said jokingly. “I have been, I don’t know, just kind of chilling out, trying not to get too tired, because I feel like it’s going to be a big day and night.”

Lorde’s “Royals” is nominated for best pop solo performance and her debut, “Pure Heroine,” is up for pop vocal album, the award the 17-year-old hopes to bring home to New Zealand.

“Because it’s about the album, which is this body of music that I’ve written,” said Lorde, whose album will compete with efforts from Timberlake, Mars, Thicke and Lana Del Rey. “That being said, I’m still going to be proud of what I’ve done if I don’t win a Grammy.”

Lorde is just one of the top females to hit the Grammy stage Sunday: Beyonce, Madonna, Carole King, Pink, Swift and Perry will also perform at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

The men are showing up, too, and performers include Metallica, Willie Nelson, Dave Grohl and Nine Inch Nails. Ringo Starr and Paul McCartney, who has two nominations, will sing separately on the telecast.

“I love it because you see a lot of people that you’ll never see anywhere else and you’ll see a lot of old friends,” Starr said.

LL Cool J will host the 56th annual Grammy Awards, to air live on CBS at 8 p.m. EDT.

News Source: AP

 

The British singer won best song written for visual media for “Skyfall,” which also won an Oscar and Golden Globe last year.

Engineer Bob Ludwig has two wins, including one for best engineered album, non-classical, for his work on Daft Punk’s “Random Access Memories.” Gospel singer Tye Tribett also won two awards, and Michael Buble won his fourth best traditional pop vocal album Grammy.

Cyndi Lauper, who won best musical theater album for “Kinky Boots,” announced some of the early awards during the pre-telecast ceremony, jokingly giving acceptance speeches for the artists who were not present. The red carpet opened with a crush of people ahead of the show, as most of the nominees in the less mainstream categories vyed for camera time before the big stars flooded in.
Read more at http://www.philly.com/philly/entertainment/music/20140126_ap_2decebbd052d4134a12428b91df648a4.html#dtWZz8xe08hPD7cB.99

Remembering Whitney Houston – 1 Year After Her Sudden Death

It’s still a shock to many of her fans that the super star, Whitney Houston is no longer with us. Houston was remembered yesterday at the 2013 Grammy Awards by her peers. Below is what some celebrities had to say on the red carpet of the Grammys last night.

Photo credit: Getty/Facebook

“Whitney’s voice was powerful,” said R&B singer Miguel, who is nominated for five Grammys including song of the year. “She was dynamic. I would like her to be remembered for her voice and smile. I think she’d want to be celebrated.”

Foo Fighters frontman Dave Grohl praised Houston.

“She’ll be remembered as one of the most iconic vocalists of all time,” the singer told THR. “Not only did she sell 800 bazillion records, but she’s a f—ing amazing singer.”

Today marks the one year anniversary of her death.

Houston had one child, Bobbi Kristina with her ex husband Bobby Brown.

Vans,a Division of VF Outdoor, Inc.

Join us as we mourn the fabulous Whitney Houston, leave your thoughts in the comments below.

Justin Timberlake: Grammys 2013 Performance – WATCH NOW via @eotmpr

Watch Justin Timberlake’s Grammy Performance, Including New Song ‘Pusher Love Girl’

 

Follow us: @eotmpr on Twitter | EOTM.Media on Facebook

Pop star Justin Timberlake hit the 2013 Grammy stage in a big way performing his hit new single ‘Suit & Tie,” and debuting the soulful “Pusher Love Girl,” on Sunday night at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

Justin Timberlake's 2013 Grammy performance - Photo credit: Getty

 

Apple iTunes

Grammys: Live Report via @eotmpr – EOTM! Entertainment News

Beyonce and Ellen DeGeneres announced his performance in a short skit, take a peek at the Grammy clip below.

What did you think of Justin’s performance? Leave in comments below.

Grammys: Live Report via @eotmpr

Getty Image



Grammys: Live Report (via AFP)

0443 GMT: That concludes the 55th annual Grammy Awards. The distribution of little gold gramophones favored no one artist in particular with very few sweeps save Gotye’s surprise Record of the Year, Best Pop Duo/Group Performance and Best Alternative Music Album awards. Mumford & Sons took Album of…

(more…)

2013 Grammy Awards: The Host, Start time, Predictions and More!

Follow us: @eotmpr on Twitter | EOTM.Media on Facebook

The 55th Grammy Awards are almost upon us!  Your favorite singers and stars will gather under one roof on Sunday for  music’s biggest awards show.

Two-time Grammy winner LL Cool J returns as host of the 55th annual Grammy Awards, Sunday, Feb. 10. (CBS)

Hosted by LL Cool J, the festivities will broadcast live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles. Red Carpet coverage starts at 8/7c.

Get all the latest on the Grammy Awards

2013 Grammy Nominees On Sale Now at fye.com While Supplies LastScheduled performers include Taylor Swift, Rihanna, Elton John, Justin Timberlake and more.

A nominee that scored big this year is R&B/hip-hop star Frank Ocean scoring six nods.

Full List of Nominations of 2013 Grammys

Record Of The Year

Lonely Boy – The Black Keys

Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You) – Kelly Clarkson

We Are Young – Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe

Somebody That I Used to Know – Gotye Featuring Kimbra

Thinkin Bout You – Frank Ocean

We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together – Taylor Swift

Album Of The Year

El Camino – The Black Keys

Some Nights – Fun.

Babel – Mumford & Sons

Channel Orange – Frank Ocean

Blunderbuss – Jack White

Song Of The Year

The A Team – Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)

Adorn – Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

Call Me Maybe – Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)

Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You) – Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi, songwriters (Kelly Clarkson)

We Are Young – Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe)

Best New Artist

Alabama Shakes

Fun.

Hunter Hayes

The Lumineers

Frank Ocean

Pop Field

Best Pop Solo Performance

Set Fire To The Rain [live] – Adele

Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You) – Kelly Clarkson

Call Me Maybe – Carly Rae Jepsen

Wide Awake – Katy Perry

Where Have You Been – Rihanna

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Shake It Out – Florence & the Machine

We Are Young – Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe

Somebody That I Used To Know – Gotye Featuring Kimbra

Sexy And I Know It – Lmfao

Payphone – Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa

Best Pop Instrumental Album

24/7 – Gerald Albright & Norman Brown

Impressions – Chris Botti

Four Hands & A Heart Volume One – Larry Carlton

Live At The Blue Note Tokyo – Dave Koz

Rumbadoodle – Arun Shenoy

Best Pop Vocal Album

Stronger – Kelly Clarkson

Ceremonials – Florence & the Machine

Some Nights – Fun.

Overexposed – Maroon 5

The Truth About Love – Pink

Dance / Electronica field

Best Dance Recording

Levels – Avicii

Let’s Go – Calvin Harris Featuring Ne-yo

Bangarang – Skrillex Featuring Sirah

Don’t You Worry Child – Swedish House Mafia Featuring John Martin

I Can’t Live Without You – Al Walser

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Wonderland – Steve Aoki

Don’t Think – The Chemical Brothers

>Album Title Goes Here< – Deadmau5

Fire & Ice – Kaskade

Bangarang – Skrillex

Traditional Pop Field

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Christmas – Michael Bublé

A Holiday Carole – Carole King

Kisses On The Bottom – Paul Mccartney

Rock Field

Best Rock Performance

Hold On – Alabama Shakes

Lonely Boy – The Black Keys

Charlie Brown – Coldplay

I Will Wait – Mumford & Sons

We Take Care Of Our Own – Bruce Springsteen

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

I’m Alive – Anthrax

Love Bites (So Do I) – Halestorm

Blood Brothers – Iron Maiden

Ghost Walking – Lamb Of God

No Reflection – Marilyn Manson

Whose Life (Is It Anyways?) – Megadeth

Best Rock Song

Freedom At 21 – Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)

I Will Wait – Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford, songwriters (mumford & Sons)

Lonely Boy – Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (the Black Keys)

Madness – Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

We Take Care Of Our Own – Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Rock Album

El Camino – The Black Keys

Mylo Xyloto – Coldplay

The 2nd Law – Muse

Wrecking Ball – Bruce Springsteen

Blunderbuss – Jack White

Alternative Field

Best Alternative Music Album

The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do – Fiona Apple

Biophilia – Björk

Making Mirrors – Gotye

Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming. – M83

Bad As Me – Tom Waits

R&B Field

Best R&B Performance

Thank You – Estelle

Gonna Be Alright (f.t.b.) – Robert Glasper Experiment featuring Ledisi

I Want You – Luke James

Adorn – Miguel

Climax – Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Lately – Anita Baker

Love On Top – Beyonce

Wrong Side Of A Love Song – Melanie Fiona

Real Good Hands – Gregory Porter

If Only You Knew – Swv

Best R&B Song

Adorn – Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

Beautiful Surprise – Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Tamia)

Heart Attack – Benjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson, songwriters (Trey Songz)

Pray For Me – Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick “jque” Smith, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)

Refill – Darhyl “dj” Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew “pop” Wansel, songwriters (Elle Varner)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Fortune – Chris Brown

Kaleidoscope Dream – Miguel

Channel Orange – Frank Ocean

Best R&B Album

Black Radio – Robert Glasper Experiment

Back To Love – Anthony Hamilton

Write Me Back – R. Kelly

Beautiful Surprise – Tamia

Open Invitation – Tyrese

Rap Field

Best Rap Performance

Hyfr (Hell Ya … Right) – Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne

… In Paris – Jay-z & Kanye West

Daughters – Nas

Mercy – Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz

I Do – Young Jeezy featuring Jay-z & André 3000

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Wild Ones – Flo Rida Featuring Sia

No Church In The Wild – Jay-z & Kanye West featuring Frank Ocean & The-dream

Tonight (Best You Ever Had) – John Legend Featuring Ludacris

Cherry Wine – Nas Featuring Amy Winehouse

Talk That Talk – Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z

Best Rap Song

Daughters – Nasir Jones & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Patrick Adams, Gary Decarlo, Dale Frashuer & Paul Leka, songwriters) (Nas) Track From: Life Is Good

Lotus Flower Bomb – Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & Miguel Jontel Pimentel, songwriters (Wale Featuring Miguel)

Mercy – Sean Anderson, Tauheed Epps, Stephan Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton & Kanye West, songwriters (Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley & Reggie Williams, songwriters) (Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz)

The Motto – Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham & Tyler Williams, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne)

… In Paris – Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, Songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

Young, Wild & Free – Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (t. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee & M. Newman, songwriters) (Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa featuring Bruno Mars)

Best Rap Album

Take Care – Drake

Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1 – Lupe Fiasco

Life Is Good – Nas

Undun – The Roots

God Forgives, I Don’t – Rick Ross

Based On A T.r.u. Story – 2 Chainz

Country Field

Best Country Solo Performance

Home – Dierks Bentley

Springsteen – Eric Church

Cost Of Livin’ – Ronnie Dunn

Wanted – Hunter Hayes

Over – Blake Shelton

Blown Away – Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Even If It Breaks Your Heart – Eli Young Band

Pontoon – Little Big Town

Safe & Sound – Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars

On The Outskirts Of Town – The Time Jumpers

I Just Come Here For The Music – Don Williams Featuring Alison Krauss

Best Country Song

Blown Away – Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)

Cost Of Livin’ – Phillip Coleman & Ronnie Dunn, songwriters (Ronnie Dunn)

Even If It Breaks Your Heart – Will Hoge & Eric Paslay, songwriters (Eli Young Band)

So You Don’t Have To Love Me Anymore – Jay Knowles & Adam Wright, songwriters (Alan Jackson)

Springsteen – Eric Church, Jeff Hyde & Ryan Tyndell, songwriters (Eric Church)

Best Country Album

Uncaged – Zac Brown Band

Hunter Hayes – Hunter Hayes

Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran – Jamey Johnson

Four The Record – Miranda Lambert

The Time Jumpers – The Time Jumpers

New Age Field

Best New Age Album

Echoes Of Love – Omar Akram

Live Ananda – Krishna Das

Bindu – Michael Brant Demaria

Deep Alpha – Steven Halpern

Light Body – Peter Kater

Troubadours On The Rhine – Loreena McKennitt

Jazz Field

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Cross Roads – Ravi Coltrane, soloist

Hot House – Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists

Alice In Wonderland – Chick Corea, soloist

J. Mac – Kenny Garrett, soloist

Ode – Brad Mehldau, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Soul Shadows – Denise Donatelli

1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project – Kurt Elling

Live – Al Jarreau (and The Metropole Orkest)

The Book Of Chet – Luciana Souza

Radio Music Society – Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Further Explorations – Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian

Hot House – Chick Corea & Gary Burton

Seeds From The Underground – Kenny Garrett

Blue Moon – Ahmad Jamal

Unity Band – Pat Metheny Unity Band

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans – Gil Evans Project

For The Moment – Bob Mintzer Big Band

Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You) – Arturo Sandoval

Best Latin Jazz Album

Flamenco Sketches – Chano Domínguez

¡ritmo! – The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band

Multiverse – Bobby Sanabria Big Band

Duos Iii – Luciana Souza

New Cuban Express – Manuel Valera New Cuban Express

Gospel Field

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Jesus, Friend Of Sinners – Casting Crowns

Take Me To The King – Tamela Mann

Go Get It – Mary Mary

10,000 Reasons (bless The Lord) – Matt Redman

My Testimony – Marvin Sapp

Best Gospel Song

Go Get It – Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, Songwriters (Mary Mary)

Hold On – Cheryl Fortune, James Fortune & Terence Vaughn, songwriters (James Fortune & Fiya, Monica & Fred Hammond)

I Feel Good – Phillip Feaster, Fred Hammond, Jonathan Miller & Calvin Rodgers, songwriters (Fred Hammond)

My Testimony – Aaron Lindsey & Marvin Sapp, songwriters (Marvin Sapp)

Released – Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Bill Winston & Living Word Featuring Donald Lawrence)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Jesus, Friend Of Sinners – Mark Hall & Matthew West, songwriters (Casting Crowns)

10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord) – Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)

When Mercy Found Me – Jeff Pardo & Rhett Walker, songwriters (Rhett Walker Band)

White Flag – Jason Ingram, Matt Maher, Matt Redman & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Passion & Chris Tomlin)

Your Presence Is Heaven – Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)

Best Gospel Album

Identity – James Fortune & Fiya

Jesus At The Center Live – Israel & New Breed

Gravity – Lecrae

I Win – Marvin Sapp

Worship Soul – Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Come To The Well – Casting Crowns

Where I Find You – Kari Jobe

Gold – Britt Nicole

Eye On It – Tobymac

Into The Light – Matthew West

Latin Field

Best Latin Pop Album

Independiente – Ricardo Arjona

Ilusión – Fonseca

Kany Garcia – Kany Garcia

¿con Quién Se Queda El Perro? – Jesse Y Joy

Mtv Unplugged Deluxe Edition – Juanes

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album

Campo – Campo

Déjenme Llorar – Carla Morrison

Imaginaries – Quetzal

Electro-jarocho – Sistema Bomb

La Bala – Ana Tijoux

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

Pecados Y Milagros – Lila Downs

Sembrando Flores – Los Cojolites

365 Días – Los Tucanes De Tijuana

Oye – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

El Primer Ministro – Gerardo Ortiz

Best Tropical Latin Album

Cubano Soy – Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros

Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico – Eddie Montalvo

Retro – Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña

Formula Vol. 1 – Romeo Santos

American Roots

Best Americana Album

The Carpenter – The Avett Brothers
Apple iTunes

 

 

From The Ground Up – John Fullbright

The Lumineers – The Lumineers

Babel – Mumford & Sons

Slipstream – Bonnie Raitt

Best Bluegrass Album

The Gospel Side Of – Dailey & Vincent

Life Finds A Way – The Grascals

Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail – Noam Pikelny

Scratch Gravel Road – Special Consensus

Nobody Knows You – Steep Canyon Rangers

Best Blues Album

33 1/3 – Shemekia Copeland

Locked Down – Dr. John

Let It Burn – Ruthie Foster

And Still I Rise – Heritage Blues Orchestra

Bring It On Home – Joan Osborne

Best Folk Album

Leaving Eden – Carolina Chocolate Drops

Election Special – Ry Cooder

Hambone’s Meditations – Luther Dickinson

The Goat Rodeo Sessions – Yo-yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

This One’s For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark – (Various Artists) Shawn Camp & Tamara Saviano, producers

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love) – Keola Beamer

Shi Kéyah Songs For The People – Radmilla Cody

Pilialoha – Weldon Kekauoha

Nothin’ But The Best – Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie And André Thierry

The Band Courtbouillon – Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

Reggae Field

Best Reggae Album

Rebirth – Jimmy Cliff

Miracle – The Original Wailers

Tomahawk Technique – Sean Paul

New Legend – Jamaica 50th Edition – Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters

Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill – Toots And The Maytals

World Music Field

Best World Music Album

Folila – Amadou & Mariam

On A Gentle Island Breeze – Daniel Ho

Jabulani – Hugh Masekela

Traveller – Anoushka Shankar

The Living Room Sessions Part 1 – Ravi Shankar

Children’s Field

Best Children’s Album

Can You Canoe? – The Okee Dokee Brothers

High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened … – Bill Harley

Jumpinjazz Kids – A Swinging Jungle Tale – Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater – James Murray & Various Artists

Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie – Elizabeth Mitchell

Radio Jungle – The Pop Ups

Spoken Word Field

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

American Grown (Michelle Obama) – (Various Artists) Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers

Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy – Bill Clinton

Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military – Rachel Maddow

Seriously… I’m Kidding – Ellen Degeneres

Society’s Child: My Autobiography – Janis Ian

Comedy Field

Best Comedy Album

Blow Your Pants Off – Jimmy Fallon

Cho Dependent (live In Concert) – Margaret Cho

In God We Rust – Lewis Black

Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class – Kathy Griffin

Mr. Universe – Jim Gaffigan

Rize Of The Fenix – Tenacious D

Musical Theater Field

Musical Theater Album

Follies – Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters & Ron Raines, Principal Soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, Composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters, Ron Raines & Others)

The Gershwins’ Porgy And Bess – David Alan Grier, Norm Lewis & Audra Mcdonald, Principal Soloists; Tommy Krasker, producer (George Gershwin, Composer; Ira Gershwin, Dorothy Heyward & Dubose Heyward, Lyricists) (New Broadway Cast With Audra McDonald, Norm Lewis, David Alan Grier & Others)

Newsies – Jeremy Jordan & Kara Lindsay, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, Producers (Alan Menken, Composer; Jack Feldman, Lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Jeremy Jordan, Kara Lindsay & Others)

Nice Work If You Can Get It – Matthew Broderick & Kelli O’Hara, principal soloists; David Chase, Bill Elliott & Robert Sher, producers (George Gershwin, Composer; Ira Gershwin, Lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Matthew Broderick, Kelli O’Hara & Others)

Once: A New Musical – Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, Principal Soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, Composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)

Music For Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Descendants – (Various Artists)

Marley- (Bob Marley & The Wailers)

Midnight In Paris- (Various Artists)

He Muppets- (Various Artists)

Rock Of Ages- (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Adventures Of Tintin – The Secret Of The Unicorn – John Williams, Composer

The Artist – Ludovic Bource, Composer

The Dark Knight Rises – Hans Zimmer, Composer

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Composers

Hugo – Howard Shore, Composer

Journey – Austin Wintory, Composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

Abraham’s Daughter (from The Hunger Games) – T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, Songwriters (Arcade Fire)

Learn Me Right (from Brave) – Mumford & Sons, Songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)

Let Me Be Your Star (from Smash) – Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, Songwriters (Katharine Mcphee & Megan Hilty)

Man Or Muppet (from The Muppets) Bret Mckenzie, Songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)

Safe & Sound (from The Hunger Games) – T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, Songwriters (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)

Composing / Arranging Field

Best Instrumental Composition

December Dream – Chuck Loeb, Composer (fourplay)

Mozart Goes Dancing – Chick Corea, Composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)

Music Of Ansel Adams: America – Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, Composers (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)

Overture, Waltz And Rondo – Bill Cunliffe, Composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)

Without A Paddle – Bill Holman, Composer (Tall & Small)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington – Michael Philip Mossman, Arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)

How About You – Gil Evans, Arranger (Gil Evans Project)

Irrequieto – Bob Mintzer, Arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)

A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!) – Wally Minko, Arranger (Arturo Sandoval)

Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado) – Gordon Goodwin, Arranger (Arturo Sandoval)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

City Of Roses – Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, Arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)

Look To The Rainbow – Gil Evans, Arranger (Gil Evans Project And Luciana Souza)

Out There – Shelly Berg, Arranger (Lorraine Feather)

Spain (I Can Recall) – Vince Mendoza, Arranger (Al Jarreau And The Metropole Orkest)

Wild Is The Wind – Nan Schwartz, Arranger (Whitney Claire Kaufman And Andrew Playfoot)

Package Field

Best Recording Package

Biophilia – Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, Art Directors (Björk)

Boys & Girls – Brett Kilroe, Art Director (Alabama Shakes)

Charmer – Gail Marowitz, Art Director (aimee Mann)

Love This Giant – Noah Wall, Art Director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)

Swing Lo Magellan – David Longstreth, Art Director (Dirty Projectors)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (soundtrack From The Motion Picture) – Rob Sheridan, Art Director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)

Go Fly A Kite – Liz Kweller, Art Director (Ben Kweller)

Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition) – Simon Earith & James Musgrave, Art Directors (Paul And Linda McCartney)

Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition – Stephen Kennedy, Art Director (The Rolling Stones)

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection – Fritz Klaetke, Art Director (Woody Guthrie)

Album Notes Field

Best Album Notes

Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition – Stephen Wade, Album Notes Writer (Stephen Wade)

First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition – Hans Olof Gottfridsson, Album Notes Writer (The Beatles With Tony Sheridan)

The Pearl Sessions – Holly George-warren, Album Notes Writer (Janis Joplin)

Piazzolla In Brooklyn – Fernando Gonzalez, Album Notes Writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)

Historical Notes

Best Historical Album

He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes – Josh Rosenthal, Compilation Producer; Bryan Hoffa & Christopher King, Mastering Engineers (Arizona Dranes)

Old-time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By “song Catcher” Joseph S. Hall – Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson, Compilation Producers; John Fleenor & Steve Kemp, Mastering Engineers (Various Artists)

Opika Pende: Africa At 78 Rpm – Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, Compilation Producers; Michael Graves, Mastering Engineer (Various Artists)

Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition) – Paul McCartney, Compilation Producer; Simon Gibson, Guy Massey & Steve Rooke, Mastering Engineers (Paul And Linda McCartney)

The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set) – Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, Compilation Producers; Mark Linett, Mastering Engineer (The Beach Boys)

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection – Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, Compilation Producers; Pete Reiniger, Mastering Engineer (Woody Guthrie)

Production, Non-classical Field

Best Engineered Album, Non-classical

The Absence – Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, Engineers; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Melody Gardot)

Ashes & Fire – Glyn Johns, Engineer; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Ryan Adams)

The Goat Rodeo Sessions – Richard King, Engineer; Richard King, Mastering Engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)

Love Is A Four Letter Word – Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan Stratton, Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Jason Mraz)

Slingshot – Helik Hadar, Engineer; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)

Producer Of The Year, Non-classical

Dan Auerbach

Jeff Bhasker

Diplo

Markus Dravs

Salaam Remi

Best Remixed Recording, Non-classical

In My Mind (Axwell Remix) – Axel Hedfors, Remixer (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)

Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix) – Photek, Remixer (Moby)

Midnight City (eric Prydz Private Remix) Eric Prydz, Remixer (m83) – - Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix) – Skrillex, Remixer (nero)

The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix) – Thomas Olsen, Remixer (deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)

Surround Sound Field

Best Surround Sound Album

Chamberland – David Miles Huber, Surround Mix Engineer; David Miles Huber, Surround Mastering Engineer; David Miles Huber, Surround Producer (David Miles Huber)

Modern Cool – Jim Anderson, Surround Mix Engineer; Darcy Proper, Surround Mastering Engineer; Michael Friedman, Surround Producer (Patricia Barber)

Quiet Winter Night – Morten Lindberg, Surround Mix Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Producer (Hoff Ensemble)

Rupa-khandha – Daniel Shores, Surround Mix Engineer; Daniel Shores, Surround Mastering Engineer; Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin, Surround Producers (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)

Storm Corrosion – Steven Wilson, Surround Mix Engineer; Steven Wilson, Surround Mastering Engineer; Steven Wilson, Surround Producer (Storm Corrosion)

Production, Classical Field

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Americana – Daniel Shores, Engineer; Daniel Shores, Mastering Engineer (Modern Mandolin Quartet)

Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131 – Bruce Egre, Engineer (Brentano String Quartet)

Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen – Tom Caulfield & John Newton, Engineers; Mark Donahue, Mastering Engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

Music For A Time Of War – Jesse Lewis & John Newton, Engineers; Jesse Brayman, Mastering Engineer (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)

Souvenir – Morten Lindberg, Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Mastering Engineer (trondheimsolistene)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Tim Handley

Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin

James Mallinson

Dan Merceruio

Classical Field

Best Orchestral Performance

Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine – Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Mahler: Symphony No. 1 – Iván Fischer, Conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)

Music For A Time Of War – Carlos Kalmar, Conductor (Oregon Symphony)

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances – Valery Gergiev, Conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

Berg: Lulu – Michael Boder, Conductor; Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & Patricia Petibon; Johannes Müller, Producer (Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu)

Handel: Agrippina – René Jacobs, Conductor; Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, Alexandrina Pendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin)

Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress – Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor; Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose; Johannes Müller, Producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)

Vivaldi: Teuzzone – Jordi Savall, Conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella Milanesi & Furio Zanasi (Le Concert Des Nations)

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen – James Levine & Fabio Luisi, Conductors; Hans-peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Handel: Israel In Egypt – Julian Wachner, Conductor (Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street)

Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen – Charles Bruffy, Conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)

Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony – Peter Eötvös, Conductor (Barbara Hannigan & Susan Parry; Wdr Sinfonieorchester Köln; Swr Vokalensemble Stuttgart & Wdr Rundfunkchor Köln)

The Nightingale – Stephen Layton, Conductor (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble)

Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices – Hervé Niquet, Conductor (Le Concert Spirituel)

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Americana – Modern Mandolin Quartet

Meanwhile – Eighth Blackbird

Mind Meld – Zofo Duet

Profanes Et Sacrées – Boston Symphony Chamber Players

Rupa-khandha – Los Angeles Percussion Quartet

Classical Instrumental Solo

Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier – András Schiff

The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau – Jory Vinikour

Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos – Claudio Cruz, Conductor; Antonio Meneses (Northern Sinfonia)

Holst: The Planets – Hansjörg Albrecht

Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola – Kim Kashkashian

Classical Vocal Solo

Debussy: Clair De Lune – Natalie Dessay (Henri Chalet; Philippe Cassard, Karine Deshayes & Catherine Michel; Le Jeune Coeur De Paris)

Homecoming: Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce Didonato – Joyce Didonato (Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony)

Paris Days, Berlin Nights – Ute Lemper (Stefan Malzew & Vogler Quartet)

Poémes – Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)

Sogno Barocco – Anne Sofie Von Otter (Leonardo García Alarcón; Sandrine Piau & Susanna Sundberg; Ensemble Cappella Mediterranea)

Classical Compendium

Partch: Bitter Music – Partch, Ensemble; John Schneider, Producer

Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis – Antoni Wit, Conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, Producers

Une Fête Baroque – Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor; Daniel Zalay, Producer

Contemporary Classical Composition

Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays Stephen Hartke, Composer (eighth blackbird)

León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion – Tania León, Composer (Tania León, Son Sonora Voices, Dancebrazil Percussion & Son Sonora Ensemble)

Praulins, Ugis: The Nightingale – Ugis Praulins, Composer (Stephen Layton, Michala Petri & Danish National Vocal Ensemble)

Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘towards The Horizon’ – Einojuhani Rautavaara, Composer (Truls ørk, John Storgárds & Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

Stucky, Steven: August 4, 1964 – Steven Stucky, Composer; Gene Scheer, Librettist (Jaap Van Zweden, Dallas Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)

Music Video

Short Form Music Video

Houdini – Foster The People | Daniels, Video Directors; Gaetano Crupi, Video Producer

No Church In The Wild – Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-dream | Romain Gervais, Video Director; Mourad Belkeddan, Video Producer

Bad Girls – M.I.A | Romain Gavras, Video Director; Romain Gavras, Video Producer

We Found Love – Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris | Melina Matsoukas, Video Director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, Video Producers

Run Boy Run – Woodkid | Yoann Lemoine, Video Director; Roman Pichon, Video Producer

Long Form Music Video

Big Easy Express – Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show | Emmett Malloy, Video Director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, Video Producers

Bring Me Home – Live 2011 – Sade | Sophie Muller, Video Director; Roger Davies, Grant Jue & Sophie Muller, Video Producers

Radio Music Society – Esperanza Spalding | Pilar Sanz, Video Director; Esperanza Spalding, Video Producer

Get Along – Tegan & Sara | Salazar, Video Director; Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin & Tegan Quin, Video Producers

From The Sky Down – U2 | Davis Guggenheim, Video Director; Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim & Ted Skillman, Video Producers

Who are you predicting to win? Leave in comments below.

Bieber miffed at Grammys snub, Brubeck gets nod



Bieber miffed at Grammys snub, Brubeck gets nod (via AFP)

Justin Bieber’s manager has lambasted the Grammys organizers after the Canadian teen sensation failed to garner a single nomination for this year’s music awards. At the other end of the musical spectrum, late jazz icon Dave Brubeck was honored with a posthumous nod for the music industry’s top prizes…

(more…)

Indie group fun. scoops Grammy nominations



Indie group fun. scoops Grammy nominations (via AFP)

It was all fun. as the New York indie pop band with the oddly spelled name picked up no fewer than six Grammy nominations in their breakout year. During a gala nomination ceremony in country music’s hometown of Nashville, fun. found itself in the running for best album (“Some Nights”) and best record…

(more…)